Bennett v. Spear: A New Interpretation of the Citizen-Suit Provision
[…] (citing Clarke v. Securities Indus. Assn., 479 U.S. 388, 400, n.16 (1987)). 43. Id. at 1162. See also Block v. Community Nutrition Inst., 467 U.S. 340, 345-348 (1984). 44. 16 U.S.C. 1540(g) in pertinent part, states as follows: (1) Except as provided in paragraph (2) of this subsection any person may commence civil suit on his own behalf - (A) to enjoin any person, including the United States and any other governmental instrumentality or agency (to the extent permitted by the eleventh amendment to the Constitution), who is alleged to be in violation of any provision of this chapter or regulation issued under the authority thereof; or... (C) against the Secretary where there is a failure of the Secretary to perform any act or duty under section 1533 of this title which is not discretionary with the Secretary. The district courts shall have jurisdiction, without regard to the amount in controversy or the citizenship of the parties, to enforce any such provision or regulation, or to order the Secretary to perform such act or duty, as the case may be... (4) The court, in issuing any final order in any suit brought pursuant to paragraph (1) of this subsection, may award costs of litigation (including reasonable attorney and expert witness fees) to any party, whatever the court determines such award is appropriate. 16 U.S.C. 1540(g) (emphasis added). 45. Bennett, 117 S. Ct. at 1162. 46. Id. 47. Id. Published by Scholarly Repository @ Campbell University School of Law, 1997 7

180 Campbell CAMPBELL Law Review, LAW Vol. 20, REVIEW Iss. 1 [1997], Art. 6 [Vol. 20:173 in Trafficante v. Metropolitan Life Ins.