Bennett v. Spear: A New Interpretation of the Citizen-Suit Provision
[…] As previously discussed, the decisions to grant or deny a particular application for a dredge and fill permit (section 1344) are made on the basis of guidelines that are delineated in 40 C.F.R. 230 and 33 C.F.R. 320. Section 320.4 describes the general policies for evaluating permit applications and it begins as follows, "[tihe following policies shall be applicable to the review of all applications.""' Under the Public Interest review this section says: [t]he benefits which reasonably may be expected to accrue from the proposal must be balanced against its reasonable foreseeable detriments... All factors which may be relevant to the proposal must be considered including the cumulative