IN THE SUPREME COURT OF FLORIDA
[…] If, however, one wished to explore further the question of legislative intent, the simple history of section 320.643 must convince the Court that in regulating transfers in the dealer-manufacturer relationship, the legislature quite intentionally created distinct provisions with slight but significant differences to regulate transfers of franchise agreements on the one hand, and transfers of equity interests on the other. In 1980, section 320.643 was implicated when a motor vehicle dealer proposed to "transfer, assign, or sell a franchise agreement to another person." 320.643, Fla.Stat. (1981). In such a circumstance, notice was required to be sent to the manufacturer with "the prospective transferee's name, address, financial qualification, and business experience during the previous 5 years." Id. Acceptance of a proposed transferee could not be "unreasonably withheld." Id. The statute only addressed those situations in which a franchise agreement was to be transferred, and there was no special direction with respect to reasonableness, nor was there a reference to equity transfers.