IN THE SUPREME COURT OF FLORIDA
[…] (Dkt. 77 at 7). Defendant company also argues that there is nothing in the statute or legislative history which suggests that a proposed 100% sale of stock, [sic] could not be reviewed under both sections. Florida Statute section 320.643(1) applies to the transfer, assignment, or sale of a franchise agreement. Fla. Stat. 320.643(1). Florida Statute 320.643(2)(a) applies to the transfer or sale of all or a part of the equity interest. Fla. Stat. 320.643(2)(a). Section 320.643(2)(a) specifically states that: [n]otwithstanding the terms of any franchise agreement, a licensee shall not by contract or otherwise, fail or refuse to give effect to, prevent, prohibit, or 18