The Fourth Amendment Status of Stored The Law Professors' Brief in Warshak v. United States
[…] to Steve Warshak, without providing the relevant account holder or subscriber prior notice and an opportunity to be heard." 27 The Government devotes a substantial amount of its brief to arguing that the court lacked subject matter jurisdiction over the case because Warshak had not established a sufficient risk that the Government would continue to pursue his e-mails. 28 Warshak counters that the Government's failure to commit to not using future D orders to obtain his stored e-mail, combined with the fact that they did so in the past without notifying him for long periods, permitted 23. See 18 U.S.C. 2705 (2000) (describing the following adverse results: "(A) endangering the life or physical safety of an individual; (B) flight from prosecution; (C) destruction of or tampering with evidence; (D) intimidation of potential witnesses; or (E) otherwise seriously jeopardizing an investigation or unduly delaying a trial"). 24. See Warshak, 2006 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 50076, at *30 n.18. 25. Id. at 26-28. 26. Id. at 31. 27. Id. at 32. 28. See Government Brief, supra note 12, at 18-29. The Government contends that Warshak lacks standing and that his claims are not ripe for review. Id.

Spring 2007] WARSHAK v.