Bankruptcy: Rejection of Collective Bargaining Agreements Before and After the 1984 Amendments. NLRB v. Bildisco and Bildisco, 104 S. Ct (1984).
[…] Bildisco & Bildisco, 104 S. Ct. 1188, 1195 (1984). 45. See Brief for Respondents at 15-16, NLRB v. Bildisco & Bildisco, 104 S. Ct. 1188 (1984). 46. 45 U.S.C. 151-58 (1982). 47. 11 U.S.C. 1167 (1982) provides: Notwithstanding section 365 of this title, neither the court nor the trustee may change the wages or working conditions of employees of the debtor established by a collective bargaining agreement that is subject to the Railway Labor Act (45 U.S.C. 151 et seq.) except in accordance with section 6 of such Act (45 U.S.C. 156). 48. See Bildisco, 104 S. Ct. at 1195 ("Obviously, Congress knew how to draft an exclusion for collective-bargaining agreements when it wanted to; its failure to do so in this instance indicates that Congress intended that 365(a) apply to all collective-bargaining agreements