Testimony Submitted to the House Natural Resources Subcommittee on Indian, Insular and Alaska Native Affairs
[…] Pub L. No. 103 454, 103, 108 Stat 4791(1994), 25 U.S.C. 479a note (emphasis added). As part of that Act, Congress also enacted definitions governing Title 25 of the United States Code, codified at 25 U.S.C. 479a, providing that "The term 'Indian tribe' means any Indian or Alaska Native tribe, band, nation, pueblo, village or community that the Secretary of the Interior acknowledges to exist as an Indian tribe." We note that the present Chairman of this Subcommittee was a co-sponsor of the Federally Recognized Indian Tribe List Act.