Missouri's Ring Tone: Jury Sentencing Rights in Death Penalty Cases
[…] Nunley, 980 S.W.2d 290, 291 (Mo. 1998). 82 83 State v. Nunley, 923 S.W.2d 911, 923 (Mo. 1996). The following Missouri statutes and rules pertain to waiver of a jury trial for a homicide offense and the requirements to impose the death penalty for firstdegree murder. Section 565.006 of the Missouri Revised Statutes provides for waiver of a jury trial for a homicide offense: 1. At any time before the commencement of the trial of a homicide offense, the defendant may, with the assent of the court, waive a trial by jury and agree to submit all issues in the case to the court, whose finding shall have the force and effect of a verdict of a jury. Such a waiver must include a waiver of a trial by jury of all issues and offenses charged in the case, including the punishment to be assessed and imposed if the defendant is found guilty. 2. No defendant who pleads guilty to a homicide offense or who is found guilty of a homicide offense after trial to the court without a jury shall be permitted a trial by jury on the issue of the punishment to be imposed, except by agreement of the state.... 565.006. Additionally, Missouri Supreme Court Rule 27.01 provides for waiver of a jury trial in a criminal case: (a) All issues of fact in any criminal case shall be tried by a jury to be selected, summoned and returned in the manner prescribed by law, unless trial by jury be waived as provided in this Rule. (b) The defendant may, with the assent of the court, waive a trial by jury and submit the trial of any criminal case to the court, whose findings shall have the force and effect of the verdict of a jury. In felony cases such waiver by the defendant shall be made in open court and entered of record. MO. SUP. CT. R. 27.01. 84 State v. Nunley, 923 S.W.2d 911, 923 (Mo. 1996). 85 State v. Nunley, No. SC 76981, 2011 WL 2139007, *4 (Mo. May 31, 2011).