In the Supreme Court of the United States
[…] CONSTITUTIONAL AND STATUTORY PROVISIONS INVOLVED The Fourth Amendment to the United States Constitution provides in relevant part: The right of the people to be secure in their persons, houses, papers, and effects, against unreasonable searches and seizures, shall not be violated, and no Warrants shall issue, but upon probable cause * * *. The Minnesota Statutes, M.S.A. 169A.20(2), provide in relevant part:

2 It is a crime for any person to refuse to submit to a chemical test of the person s blood, breath, or urine under section 169A.51 (chemical tests for intoxication), or 169A.52 (test refusal or failure; revocation of license). M.S.A. 169A.51(1) provides in relevant part: Any person who drives, operates, or is in physical control of a motor vehicle within this state or on any boundary water of this state consents, subject to the provisions of sections 169A.50 to 169A.53 (implied consent law), and section 169A.20 (driving while impaired), to a chemical test of that person s blood, breath, or urine for the purpose of determining the presence of alcohol, a controlled substance or its metabolite, or a hazardous substance. The test must be administered at the direction of a peace officer. STATEMENT Minnesota is one of thirteen States that make it a criminal offense for a person who has been arrested on suspicion of driving while impaired to refuse to submit to a warrantless test administered to determine the presence of alcohol in the person s blood.