No. 117,324 IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF KANSAS. STATE OF KANSAS, Appellee, KENNY BRUCE WALTER, Appellant. SYLLABUS BY THE COURT
[…] Walter challenges the classification of his 2007 Missouri conviction for seconddegree burglary and his 2015 Missouri conviction for first-degree burglary. In the following chart, we compare the elements of the Missouri second-degree burglary statute that Walter violated with the Kansas burglary statute in effect when Walter committed his current crime. 5

K.S.A. 2015 Supp. 21-5807 Mo. Rev. Stat. 569.170 "(a) Burglary is, without authority, entering into or remaining within any: (1) Dwelling, with intent to commit a felony, theft or sexually motivated crime therein; (2) building, manufactured home, mobile home, tent or other structure which is not a dwelling, with intent to commit a felony, theft or sexually motivated crime therein; or (3) vehicle, aircraft, watercraft, railroad car or other means of conveyance of persons or property, with intent to commit a felony, theft or sexually motivated crime therein.