IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF OHIO TENTH APPELLATE DISTRICT
[…] ODJFS brings this appeal pursuant to R.C. 4141.282. { 7} R.C. 4141.282(H), which governs review of unemployment compensation benefits by the court, provides as follows: The court shall hear the appeal on the certified record provided by the commission. If the court finds that the decision of the commission was unlawful, unreasonable, or against the manifest weight of the evidence, it shall reverse, vacate, or modify the

No. 08AP-976 4 decision, or remand the matter to the commission. Otherwise, the court shall affirm the decision of the commission. { 8} A reviewing court, which includes both a common pleas court as well as a court of appeals, may reverse a "just cause" determination of the UCRC only if it is unlawful, unreasonable, or against the manifest weight of the evidence. R.C. 4141.282(H); Tzangas, Plakas & Mannos v.