The Bank-Customer Relationship Under the Louisiana Commercial Laws
[…] The source of the laws is the Uniform Commercial Code, 1972 Official Text [hereinafter cited as UCC]. The portions of the UCC adopted by La. Acts 1974, No. 92, i.e., articles 1, 3, 4 and 5, will hereinafter be generally called the "Commercial Laws." The "articles" were termed "chapters" by the legislature to comport with the style of the Louisiana Revised Statutes. 2. Defined in LA. R.S. 10:4-105(b) (Supp. 1974) as "a bank by which an item is payable as drawn or accepted." 3. Defined in LA. R.S. 10:4-104(1)(a) (Supp. 1974) as "any person having an account with a bank or for whom a bank has agreed to collect items...." 4. In light of the stated purpose of the Commercial Laws, as provided in LA. R.S. 10:1-102(2)(c) (1974), "to promote uniformity of the law among the various jurisdictions," the decisions of other jurisdictions construing the adopted portions of the UCC should be compelling authority in