The Bank-Customer Relationship Under the Louisiana Commercial Laws
[…] Most of the legal controversies between bank and customer involve the question of whether an item 6 is "properly payable." If the item is "properly payable," the bank must pay it,,debiting the customer's account; to fail to do so raises the issue of wrongful dishonor. If the item is not properly payable, the bank cannot charge the item to the customer's account in the absence of negligence or ratification on the part of the customer. 7 Section 4-401(1) states: As against its cvstomer, a bank may charge against his account any item which is otherwise properly payable from that account even though the charge creates an overdraft. Implicit in this section is the bank's inability to charge the customer's account on items that are not properly payable, but that key label is not meaningfully defined in Chapter 4.8 The Official UCC Comments are not part of the enactment of the Commercial Laws, but Louisiana courts should view