Natural Resources Journal
[…] days after the plaintiff has given notice of the alleged violation (i) to the Administrator, (ii) to the State... and (iii) to any alleged violator of the standard, limitation, or order, or (B) if the Administrator or State has commenced and is diligently prosecuting a civil or criminal action in a court of the United States, or a State to require compliance with the standard, limitation, or order, but in any such action in a court of the United States any citizen may intervene as a matter of right... 13. Chesapeake Bay Foundation, 611 F. Supp. at 1544. 14. Id. at 1544. 15. Id. at 1544-45. 33 U.S.C. 1318(a)(4)(A) (1982) states that: "the Administrator shall require the owner or operator of any point source to (i) establish and maintain such records, (ii) make such reports,... and (v) provide such other information as he may reasonably require... 16. Chesapeake Bay Foundation, 611 F. Supp at 1547. 17. Chesapeake Bay Foundation, Inc. v. Gwaltney of Smithfield, Ltd., 791 F2d 304, 307 (4th Cir. 1986).

Spring 1990] GWALTNEY v.