(See Exhibit A.) On September 3, 2010, within 45 days of receiving the notice, Roche initiated a suit against Orchid alleging infringement of the '814 patent. Orchid's notice of Paragraph IV certification with respect to the '814 patent was dated Friday, July 23, 2010 and was transmitted by "Courier and Certified Mail." Roche received it on Monday, July 26, 2010. With respect to the calculation of the 45-day period, 21 C.F.R. 314.95 (f) provides: "(f) Approval. If the requirements of this section are met, FDA will presume the notice to be complete and sufficient, and it will count the day following the date of receipt of the notice by the patent owner or its representative and by the approved application holder as the first day of the 45-day period provided for in section 505(j)(4)(B)(iii) of the act. FDA may, if the applicant provides a written statement to FDA that a later date should be used, count from such later date." This means that the first day of the 45-day period was Tuesday, July 27, 2010. Moreover, 21 C.F.R. 314.107 also states, in pertinent part: "(f) Computation of 45-day time clock (1) The 45-day clock described in paragraph (b)(3) of this section begins on the day after the date of receipt of the