If the requirements of this section are met, FDA will presume the notice to be complete and sufficient, and it will count the day following the date of receipt of the notice by the patent owner or its representative and by the approved application holder as the first day of the 45-day period provided for in section 505(j)(4)(B)(iii) of the act. FDA may, if the applicant provides a written statement to FDA that a later date should be used, count from such later date." This means that the first day of the 45-day period was Tuesday, July 27, 2010. Moreover, 21 C.F.R. 314.107 also states, in pertinent part: "(f) Computation of 45-day time clock (1) The 45-day clock described in paragraph (b)(3) of this section begins on the day after the date of receipt of the applicant's notice of certification by the patent owner or its representative, and by the approved application holder. When the 45th day falls on Saturday, Sunday, or a Federal holiday, the 45th day will be the next day that is not a Saturday, Sunday, or a Federal holiday." Therefore, the forty-fifth day fell on Thursday, September 9, 2010. Roche filed suit on Friday, September 3, 2010 (see Exhibit B-1) and filed an amended complaint (to correct a typographical error in the expiration date of the '814 patent) on Tuesday, Sept. 7, 2010 (see Exhibit B-2).