Labor Law -- Boys Markets Injunction -- Sympathy Strike -- Accommodation of the NorrisLaGuardia Act -- Buffalo Forge Co. v. United Steelworkers
[…] Although the Court accurately concluded that the Boys Markets principles were '" Buffalo Forge Co. v. United Steelworkers, 517 F.2d 1207, 1211, 89 L.R.R.M. 2303, 2306 (2d Cir. 1975). 96 S. Ct. 3141. 3150 (1976). 0 See text and notes at notes 22-26 infra. 15 The pro-arbitration policies of the LMRA arc evidenced in various sections of the Act. See, e.g., 29 U.S.C. 171(b) ("the settlement of issues between employers and employees... may be advanced by making available full and adequate governmental facilities for... voluntary arbitration...") 37 96 S. Ct. at 3149. "id. at 3147.,rd, supra. See text of 4 of the. Norris-LaGuardia Act, 29 U.S.C. 104(a), at note 12 See text and notes at tunes 102-12 infra. 321