COURT OF APPEAL, FOURTH APPELLATE DISTRICT DIVISION ONE STATE OF CALIFORNIA
[…] Area Developers (2002) 98 Cal.App.4th 1077, 1082 1083.) Accordingly, Preciado's table funding allegations do not cure the defects in the first action and avoid the claim preclusion bar. Given this conclusion, we need not address whether Preciado's complaint states any viable causes of action. (Sutphin v. Speik, supra, 15 Cal.2d at p. 200 [if a trial court correctly determines claim preclusion bars an action, an appellate court must affirm the judgment on this ground alone and should not consider the merits of the other issues raised by the appellant].) 6 Business and Professions Code, section 10234, subdivision (a), specifically provides: "Except as provided in subdivision (d) [relating to property that is not a dwelling or not improved], every real estate licensee who negotiates a loan secured by a trust deed on real property shall cause the trust deed to be recorded, naming as beneficiary the lender or his or her nominee (who shall not be the licensee or the licensee's nominee), with the county recorder of the county in which the real property is located prior to the time that any funds are disbursed, except when the lender has given written authorization for prior release." 11

IV DISPOSITION The judgment is affirmed. Respondents are awarded their costs on appeal. WE CONCUR: MCCONNELL, P. J. BENKE, J. HUFFMAN, J. 01/31/2017 12