Follow this and additional works at: Part of the Law Commons
[…] violated the LMRDA. Employee's "Bill of Rights" have been written and are similar to constitutional rights guaranteed to all citizens. 35 Labor organizations have the obligation to operate in a democratic manner to ensure employees their rights to engage in union activities., 36 Title II, Reporting of Officers and Employees of Labor Organization, requires union officers to disclose information regarding union financial practices and operations to all employees. 37 It was the congressional intent that full disclosure of union activities would act as a deterrent against improper union activities. 3 " Furthermore, the statutory requirement would force union officials to maintain accurate records which would become public information." Under Title II, labor organizations need only file their reports to the Secre- 29. 29 U.S.C. 412 (1982). "Any such action against a labor organization shall be brought in the district court of the United States for the district where the alleged violation occurred, or where the principal office of such labor organization is located." Id. 30. BELLACE. THE LANDRUM-GRIFFIN Acr, supra note 16, at 18. 31. 401 U.S. 233 (1971). 32. BELLACE, THE LANDRUM-GRIFFIN AT, supra note 16, at 19. 33. Id. at 61-62. 34. Id. at 62. (citing Garrett v.