Case 1:13-cv RLW Document 1 Filed 09/03/13 Page 1 of 40
[…] L. No. 111-152, 124 Stat. 1029 (ACA). 77 Fed. Reg. 31, 8725 ("Affordable Care Act"). 106. In its ruling, HHS included all FDA-approved contraceptives under the banner of preventive services, including sterilization, contraception, abortion, and abortifacients such as the "morning-after pill," "Plan B," and "ella," a close cousin of the abortion pill RU-486. (http://www.hrsa. gov /womens guidelines). 107. The Mandate's reach seeks to control the decisions of employers, individuals and also the decisions of all insurance issuers (i.e. "Administration Systems Research Corporation," etc.). 42 USC 300gg-13 (a)(l),(4). ("A group health plan and a health insurance issuer offering group or individual health insurance coverage shall, at a minimum provide coverage for and shall not impose any cost sharing requirements for evidence-based items or services that have in effect a rating of 'A' or 'B' in the current recommendations of the United States Preventive Services 20

Case 1:13-cv-01329-RLW Document 1 Filed 09/03/13 Page 21 of 40 Task Force;... with respect to women, such additional preventive care and screenings not described in paragraph (1) as provided for in comprehensive guidelines supported by the Health Resources and Services Administration for purposes of this paragraph."). 108. All insurance issuers are mandated to include contraception, sterilization, abortion, and abortifacients such as the "morning-after pill," "Plan B," and "ella" in all of its group and individual plans, not specifically exempted, beginning as of August 1, 2012 and effective on the