New Decisions Highlight Old Misgivings: A Reassessment of the Foreign Trade Antitrust Improvements Act Following Minn-Chem
[…] Congoleum Corp., 595 F.2d 1287, 1297 98 (3d Cir. 1979); Timberlane Lumber Co. v. Bank of Am. Nat l Trust & Sav. Ass n, 549 F.2d 597, 613 14 (9th Cir. 1976). 7. 15 U.S.C. 1 7 (2006) (originally enacted as Sherman Act, ch. 647, 26 Stat. 209 (1890)). 8. See Am. Banana Co., 213 U.S. at 355 59 (addressing the plaintiff s claim that the defendant s conduct abroad violated the Sherman Act). 9. Foreign Trade Antitrust Improvements Act of 1982, Pub. L. No. 97-290, 401 03, 96 Stat. 1233, 1246 47 (codified at 15 U.S.C. 6a). The text of the FTAIA provides, in pertinent part: Sections 1 to 7 of this title shall not apply to conduct involving trade or commerce (other than import trade of import commerce) with foreign nations unless (1) such conduct has a direct, substantial, and reasonably foreseeable effect (A) on trade or commerce which is not trade or commerce with foreign nations, or on import trade or import commerce with foreign nations; or (B) on export trade or export commerce with foreign nations, of a person engaged in such trade or commerce in the United States; and (2) such effect gives rise to a claim under the provisions of sections 1 to 7 of this title, other than this section. 15 U.S.C. 6a (2006). 10. F. Hoffman-La Roche Ltd. v. Empagran S.A. (Empagran I), 542 U.S. 155, 162 (2004). 11. Id. 12. Id. at 158. Published by UF Law Scholarship Repository, 3