IN THE SUPREME COURT OF FLORIDA CASE NO.: SC11- THIRD DISTRICT CASE NO.: 3D UNITED AUTOMOBILE INSURANCE COMPANY a Florida Corporation,
[…] Unlike the present case, Alexdex was a foreclosure action, not an action for declaratory relief governed by Chapter 86. The point of law decided in Alexdex is whether the circuit and county courts have concurrent jurisdiction to hear equitable claims, not actions for declaratory relief. To resolve the issue in Alexdex, this Court applied the rules of statutory construction to resolve a conflict between 26.012(2)(c) and 34.01(4), Fla. Stat 2 ; and concluded that that legislature intended 2 Section 34.01(1)(c), Fla. Stat., (2011) states in relevant part: (1) County courts shall have original jurisdiction (c) Of all actions at law in which the matter in controversy does not exceed the sum of $15,000, exclusive of interest, costs, and attorney fees, except those within the exclusive jurisdiction of the circuit courts. (emphasis added); cf 26.012(2)(a), Fla. Stat., (2011)( (2) [circuit courts] shall - 5 -

to provide concurrent jurisdiction to hear matters in equity except that equitable claims filed in county court must fall within the county court s monetary jurisdiction. Notably absent from the analysis in Alexdex is a discussion regarding 86.011 3 ; which obviously, is due to the fact that Alexdex did not involve a claim for declaratory relief. Likewise, there is no conflict with Second District s decision in Sea Breeze, supra, because the issue decided by the Second District is whether the circuit court s jurisdiction may be invoked by a good faith allegation that the amount in controversy is in excess of $15,000 in order to hear a claim for declaratory and injunctive relief. In deciding the question, the Second District applied the well established rule that a plaintiff s good faith allegation that the claim exceeds $15,000 is sufficient to invoke the circuit court s jurisdiction.