IN THE SUPREME COURT OF FLORIDA CASE NO.: SC11- THIRD DISTRICT CASE NO.: 3D UNITED AUTOMOBILE INSURANCE COMPANY a Florida Corporation,
[…] Stat. After United filed suit, the providers moved to dismiss on the grounds that the circuit court lacked subject matter jurisdiction because the amount in controversy is less than $15,000; and that the maximum liability under United s policy is $10,000. The circuit dismissed the complaint for lack of subject matter jurisdiction; and United appealed. 1 Section 627.745(1)(a), Fla. Stat., (2011) states in part: In any claim filed with an insurer for personal injury in an amount of $10,000 or less or any claim for property damage in any amount, arising out of the ownership, operation, use, or maintenance of a motor vehicle, either party may demand mediation of the claim prior to the institution of litigation. - 1 -

United argued on appeal that the circuit court erred in dismissing the action because a declaratory relief action is an equitable action; and as such, there is concurrent jurisdiction in equity. In support of its argument, United relied on this Court s decision in Alexdex Corp., v.