Prohibiting the Execution of the Mentally Retarded
[…] Legis. Serv. 151 (h) (West) ("The court shall not impose the sentence of death on the defendant if the jury or, if there is no jury, the court finds by a special verdict... the defendant was a person with mental retardation."). 6 See 18 U.S.C. 3596(c) (2000) ("A sentence of death shall not be carried out upon a person who is mentally retarded."). 7 Press Release, Am. Ass'n on Mental Retardation 1, 2 (May 7, 1993). 8 Atkins, 122 S. Ct. at 2250.

2002] EXECUTION OF THE MENTALLY RETARDED Furman v. Georgia to the present, focusing on the use of age and mental retardation as mitigating factors in sentencing.