matters that may be judicially noticed, including a party's admissions or concessions which can not reasonably be controverted").) In sum, the Transcripts are proper subjects of judicial notice under multiple sections of the Evidence Code. Second, by filing and serving their Supplemental Request at least one week before the trial date, Appellants met both requirements for mandatory judicial notice pursuant to Section 453. Specifically, by filing and serving the Supplemental Request at least one week before the hearing, Appellants: "(a)... gave sufficient notice of the request... to enable [the] adverse party to prepare to meet the request" and "(b) [fjurnishe[ d] the court with sufficient information to enable it to take judicial notice of the matter." Thus, because judicial notice was available pursuant to Section 452, and because Appellants provided sufficient notice to the Respondents and the trial court, the trial court was required to take notice of the Transcripts, under the unambiguous terms of Section 453. In fact, this Court should