Assistance Act Amendments of 1988 is further amended to read as follows: "(c) The Equal Access to Justice Act (Publc Law 96-481, Act of October 1, 1980; 92 Stat. 2325, as amended), section 504 of title 5, United States Code, and section 2412 of title 28, United States Code shall apply to administrative appeals pending on or filed after the date of enactment of the Indian Self-Determination and Education Assistance Act Amendments of 1988 by tribal organizations regarding self-determination contracts.". SEC. 213. Subsection (c) of the Act of August 31, 1964 (Public Law 88-540; 78 Stat. 747, 25 U.S.C. 608(c)) is amended to read as follows: "(c) Lands and interests in lands acquired by the Secretary pursuant to section (ax) of this Act and for the benefit of the Yakima Indian Nation pursuant to section 5 of the Act of June 18, 1934 (48 Stat. 985; 25 U.S.C. 465) shall be held in trust by the United States for the benefit of the Yakima Indian Nation.". SEC. 214. Section 5 of the Act of June 18, 1934 (48 Stat. 985; 25 U.S.C. 465) is amended by striking out "this Act" and inserting in lieu thereof "this Act or the Act of July 28, 1955 (69 Stat. 392), as amended (25 U.S.C. 608 et seq.)". SEC. 215. Section 816 of the Native American Programs Act