E-Filed Document Apr :21: CA Pages: 22. CITY OF MOSS POINT, MISSISSIPPI, a Municipal Corporation APPELLEE
[…] The trial court granted summary judgment to the Bureau under Section 11-46-9(1)(d), reason[ing] that the Bureau enjoyed discretionary-function immunity because no statute mandated that it operate a civic center and because Crider failed to show any laws or regulations... which would remove the Defendants' particular acts (or inaction) from the umbrella of discretionary function immunity. Id. at 1064 (internal quotations omitted). On appeal, consistent with the test announced in Brantley, the Court analyzed the applicable statute in that case, Mississippi Code Section 17-3-29, which provides in pertinent part: A convention bureau established hereunder shall have the authority to promote tourism and convention business. In this regard, the commission is empowered:... (4) To purchase, receive, lease, or otherwise acquire, own, hold, improve, use and otherwise deal in real or personal property or enter any interest therein wherever situated, subject to the prior approval of the appointing authorities[.] and enforce rules and regulations... for the government of schools.... Id. at 1052 (quoting Miss.Code Ann. 37 7 301(l) (Rev. 2013)). If the school board exercises its authorized power and prescribes a regulation(s) positively imposing a duty on the school, then Section 11 46 9(1)(b) requires that the school exercise ordinary care in the execution or performance of that regulation. Id. Thus, the Court did not hold language empowering ( shall have the power ) a school board to act imposed a ministerial duty on the school boards to prescribe regulations. Instead, the Court held that the Legislature has granted the school district the authority to create a rule or regulation... which imposes a positive duty on a school. Id. If that authorized power was exercised, a ministerial duty may arise. 7

Id. at 1066 (quoting Miss. Code Ann. 17-3-29) (emphasis added). In light of Section 17-3-29's plain language ( shall have the authority to ), the Court recognized that the statute empowers, but does not require, the Bureau [t]o... own, hold, improve, use and otherwise deal in real or personal property.... Id. The Court further stated, [b]y owning and using the Civic Center, the Bureau engaged in a function the statute authorized but did not require. Id.