Race-Conscious Affirmative Action by Tax-Exempt 501(c)(3) Corporations After Grutter and Gratz
[…] section 501(c)(3) taxexempt institution while discriminating against African- Americans, Bob Jones University chose to relinquish its taxexempt status rather than change its racially discriminatory policies. 81 Additionally, a private school in Hawaii that has 501(c)(3) tax-exempt status recently decided to stop accepting federal funds so that it too could avoid violation of federal civil rights laws that prohibit discrimination by recipients of federal financial assistance. 8 2 Interestingly, two days after the Court issued its decisions in Grutter and Gratz, a student who was 77 See, e.g., 42 U.S.C. 2000d (2000) ("No person in the United States shall, on the ground of race, color, or national origin, be excluded from participation in, be denied the benefits of, or be subjected to discrimination under any program or activity receiving Federal financial assistance." (emphasis added)). 78 See David A. Brennen, Tax Expenditures, Social Justice and Civil Rights: Expanding the Scope of Civil Rights Laws To Apply to Private Charities, 2001 BYU L. REV. 167, 179-81 (2001) (illustrating that federal civil rights statutes, such as Title VI of the Civil Rights Act of