Similar documents
[…] 20a 2015 WL 5297587 (Tenn. 2015). The Court explained that "unlike the Florida Supreme Court, we have not interpreted our statute to bar the presentation of other proof of a defendant's intellectual disability in the event that the defendant cannot produce a raw I.Q. test score of less than 71." Id. We must determine whether Hall announced a new constitutional right that was not recognized at the time of trial and whether Hall should be applied retroactively. See Tenn. Code Ann. 40-30-ll 7(a)(l). For purposes of post-conviction proceedings, Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-30-122 provides that "a new rule of constitutional criminal law is announced if the result is not dictated by precedent existing at the time the petitioner's conviction became final and application of the rule was susceptible to debate among reasonable minds." This standard is similar to the standard announced in Teague v.