BEFORE THE CORPORATION COMMISSION OF THE STATE OF OKLAHOMA ) RELIEF SOUGHT: NON-COMMERCIAL SALT WATER ) DISPOSAL WELL ) VICTORIA FALLS # 1-5 Well
[…] Note: The Commission is also not precluded from adopting or enforcing requirements that are more stringent than the federal regulations (under 40 C.F.R. 145.1(g)(1)) See 40 C.F.R. 145.1(g)(1) which states that: "Nothing in this part precludes a State from adopting or enforcing requirements which are more stringent or more extensive than those required under this part." 6 See footnotes 1, 2, and 3. See footnote 1 at "carry out the purpose." 8 See 40 C.F.R. 145.13(a) which states that "Any State agency administering a program shall have available the following remedies for violations of State program requirements: (1) To restrain immediately and effectively any person by order or by suit in State court from engaging in any unauthorized activity which is endangering or causing damage to public health or environment." (emphasis added).