STATE OF MICHIGAN COURT OF APPEALS
[…] F. Compliance Issues Under MCL 570.1114 Plaintiff next argues that the trial court erred in finding defendants interest in the property to be superior to plaintiff s interest, where C&C/Cristini failed to comply with MCL 570.1114, thereby making its lien invalid. MCL 570.1114 provides: A contractor shall not have a right to a construction lien upon the interest of any owner or lessee in a residential structure unless the contractor has provided an improvement to the residential structure pursuant to a written contract between the owner or lessee and the contractor and any amendments or additions to the contract also shall be in writing. The contract required by this section shall contain a statement, in type no smaller than that of the body of the contract, setting forth all of the following: (a) That a residential builder or a residential maintenance and alteration contractor is required to be licensed under article 24 of Act 299 of the Public Acts of 1980, as amended, being sections 339.2401 to 339.2412 of the Michigan 13 The written contract between C&C/Cristini and Barrow, along with the claim of lien, indicates that the structure on the property was rehabbed and renovated. This would possibly suggest the need for a license. See MCL 339.2401(b). 14 As our Supreme Court stated in Mudge, supra at 105, quoting Mitcham v Detroit, 355 Mich 182, 203; 94 NW2d 388 (1959): It is not enough for an appellant in his brief simply to announce a position or assert an error and then leave it up to this Court to discover and rationalize the basis for his claims, or unravel and elaborate for him his arguments, and then search for authority either to sustain or reject his position. The appellant himself must first adequately prime the pump; only then does the appellate well begin to flow. -8-

Compiled Laws. That an electrician is required to be licensed.... That a plumber is required to be licensed.... (b) If the contractor is required to be licensed to provide the contracted improvement, that the contractor is so licensed. (c) If a license is required, the contractor s license number. Plaintiff asserts that labor and materials were expended upon an oral contract; therefore a construction lien could not arise.