STATE OF MICHIGAN COURT OF APPEALS
[…] We also note, with regards to defendants argument that plaintiff had record notice of the claim of lien when he purchased the property, that plaintiff did not have record notice that a foreclosure action had commenced approximately two weeks earlier. MCL 570.1117(2) provides that [a]t the time of commencing an action for the enforcement of a construction lien through foreclosure, the plaintiff shall record a notice of lis pendens with respect to the action in the office of the register of deeds for the county in which the real property involved in the action is located. MCL 600.2701 provides in part: (1) To render the filing of a complaint constructive notice to a purchaser of any real estate, the plaintiff shall file for record, with the register of deeds of the county in which the lands to be affected by such constructive notice are situated, a notice of the pendency of such action, setting forth the title of the cause, and the general object thereof, together with a description of the lands to be affected thereby. There is no dispute that a notice of lis pendens was not recorded until several months after the lien foreclosure action was initiated and after plaintiff purchased the property. This was yet another failure by C&C/Cristini to comply with the Construction Lien Act.