STATE OF MICHIGAN COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Plaintiff s appellate brief fails to adequately address the issue and fails to cite any relevant supporting authority for the proposition that the lien should be disregarded under the circumstances. Thus, plaintiff has effectively waived this issue. Mudge v Macomb Co, 458 Mich 87, 105; 580 NW2d 845 (1998). E. Contractor Licensing Issue Plaintiff next argues that Cristini was not a licensed contractor as required by MCL 339.2412; therefore, the claim of lien and the lien foreclosure action were invalid. MCL 339.2412 provides in relevant part: (1) A person or qualifying officer for a corporation or member of a residential builder or residential maintenance and alteration contractor shall not bring or maintain an action in a court of this state for the collection of compensation for the performance of an act or contract for which a license is required by this article without alleging and proving that the person was licensed under this article during the performance of the act or contract. In Stokes v Millen Roofing Co, 466 Mich 660, 668-669; 649 NW2d 371 (2002), our Supreme Court definitively ruled that an unlicensed contractor, who is required to be licensed under the law, cannot acquire and enforce a construction lien under the Construction Lien Act in light of the language in