Case 1:16-cv FAM Document 25 Entered on FLSD Docket 08/29/2016 Page 1 of 6
[…] Bowman, 820 F.2d at 361). "A default judgment is unassailable on the merits" if it is supported by "wellpleaded allegations." Nishimatsu Const. Co. v. Houston Nat'l Bank, 515 F. 2d at 1206. Plaintiff is entitled to have a default judgment entered against Aksiban based on the wellpled allegations of the Complaint which support the relief requested. 1. First Claim for Relief for Recovery of Fraudulent Transfers Made with Actual Intent to Hinder, Delay and Defraud Creditors Florida has enacted the Uniform Fraudulent Transfer Act which was in effect when the transactions at issue occurred. Section 726.105(1)(a) of the Florida Statutes provides that a transfer made by a debtor is fraudulent as to an existing or future creditor of the debtor if the debtor "made the transfer.,.(a) with actual intent to hinder, delay or defraud any creditor of the debtor." The Eleventh Circuit as well as this District Court have held that federal equity receivers can pursue recovery of fraudulent transfers on behalf of the receivership entities over which they were appointed. See Wiand v.