Case 1:16-cv FAM Document 25 Entered on FLSD Docket 08/29/2016 Page 1 of 6
[…] The Receiver therefore also seeks judgment for the legal and beneficial ownership of the Federal Property and the Birch Property based on the avoidance of the Federal Transfer and Birch Transfer in its second claim for relief. Goldberg v. Chong, No. 07-20931 CIV, 2007 WL 2028792 at *S (S.D. Fla. July 11, 2007) (granting summary judgment on receiver's constructive fraudulent transfer claim). 3. The Third Claim for Relief Seeks Avoidance of the Federal Transfer and Birch Transfer Based on the Lack of Reasonably Equivalent Value and Insolvency of the Transferor Section 726.106(1) of the Florida Uniform Fraudulent Transfer Act states: A transfer made... by a debtor is fraudulent as to a creditor whose claim arose before the transfer was made... if the debtor made the transfer...without receiving a reasonably equivalent value in exchange for the transfer...and the debtor was insolvent at the time or the debtor became insolvent as a result of the transfer Plaintiff has alleged that WLD Price Global and the other Receivership Defendants were insolvent at all times since January 1, 2011, which predates the date of the Federal Transfer and the Birch Transfer. Complaint para. 19. In its Third Claim for Relief, Plaintiff alleges that the Federal Transfer and the Birch Transfer were made without WLD Price Global receiving a reasonably equivalent value in exchange for the transfer and that WLD Price Global was 108656778.1

Case 1:16-cv-20122-FAM Document 26 Entered on FLSD Docket 08/29/2016 Page 10 of 14 insolvent when the transfers were made or became insolvent as a result of the transfers.