A RE-EVALUATION OF THE "FILED RATE" DOCTRINE IN LIGHT OF REVISED REGULATORY POLICY AND CARRIERS' PRACTICES: INF, LTD. V. SPECTRO ALLOYS CORP.
[…] the tariff that INF had filed with the ICC in accordance with section 10761(a) of the United States Code.' 8 Both INF and Spectro apparently viewed the iron and steel rate as appropriate. 19 During 1983 and 1984, INF made 124 shipments for Spectro. 20 The shipments ceased when, in late 1984, INF's parent 9. See infra notes 104-06 and accompanying text. 10. Petition to Institute Rulemaking on Negotiated Motor Common Carrier Rates, Ex Parte MC-177, 5 I.C.C.2d 623, 5 (1989) (WESTLAW, Database ftran-icc) [hereinafter pagination refers to WESTLAW screens] [hereinafter Revised Policy Statement]. Section 10701 of the Interstate Commerce Act sets out the reasonableness provision by stating that: "(a) A rate (other than a rail rate), classification, rule, or practice related to transportation or service provided by a carrier subject to the jurisdiction of the [ICC] under chapter 105 of this title must be reasonable. 49 U.S.C. 10701(a) (1983). 11. See infra notes 198-217 and accompanying text. 12. 881 F.2d 546 (8th Cir. 1989). 13. See inrfra notes 44-49, 80-87 and accompanying text. 14. See infra notes 118-68 and accompanying text. 15. INF, Ltd. v.