RIGlNAL JUL CLERK OF COURT SUPREMEGOURT OF OHIO IN THE SUPREME COURT OF OHIO STATE OF OHIO, Case Nos.( &
[…] Relying on two then-recent United States Supreme Court cases, Austin v. United States (1993), 509 U.S. 602, 113 S.Ct. 2801, 125 L.Ed.2d 488, and Alexander v. United States (1993), 509 U.S. 544, 113 S.Ct. 2776, 125 L.Ed.2d 441, this Court held that forfeiture is a monetary punishment: "Forfeiture of property, pursuant to R.C. 2925.42, is a form of punishment for a specified offense and, therefore, is a`fine' for purposes of Section 9, Article I of the Ohio Constitution and Eighth Amendment to the United States Constitution." Hill at syllabus. Former R.C. 2925.42(A)(1)(b) permits forfeiture if "the property was used or intended to be used in any manner to conunit, or to facilitate the commission of, the felony drug abuse offense or act." Current R.C. 2981.02(A)(3)(a) permits forfeiture of "an instrumentality that is used in or intended to be used in the commission or facilitation of... a felony." The current forfeiture statute expands offenses subject to forfeiture proceedings from drug offenses to all felonies. But the language and the effect of the statute at issue in State v. Hill are otherwise equivalent to the language and effect of the statute at issue in this case.