IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF FLORIDA, ROY McDONALD, Petitioner, STATE OF FLORIDA, Respondent. Case No. SC
[…] Because the statute did not speak to the possibility of the PRR sentence was equal to or lesser than the alternative sentence, this Court held that the PRR could not be imposed in those circumstances. The case at bar is completely different: here, the Court is dealing with a statute that covers the alternative. The 10-20-LIFE statute expressly states the intent of the legislature by authorizing an alternative. Section 775.087(2)(a)3(c) states: If the minimum mandatory terms of imprisonment imposed pursuant to this section exceed the maximum 15

(Emphasis added). sentences authorized by s. 775.082, s. 775.084, or the Criminal Punishment Code under chapter 921, then the mandatory minimum sentence must be imposed. If the mandatory minimum terms of imprisonment pursuant to this section are less than the sentences that could be imposed as authorized by s. 775.082, s. 775.084, or the Criminal Punishment Code under chapter 921, then the sentence imposed by the court must include the mandatory minimum term of imprisonment as required in this section. The legislative intent is clearly expressed in 775.087(2)(a)3(d) which provides: (Emphasis added). It is the intent of the Legislature that offenders who actually possess, carry, display, use, threaten to use, or attempt to use firearms or destructive devices be punished to the fullest extent of the law, and the minimum terms of imprisonment imposed pursuant to this subsection shall be imposed for each qualifying felony count for which the person is convicted. The Court shall impose any term of imprisonment provided for in this subsection consecutively to any other term of imprisonment imposed for any other felony offense. In Grant v. State, 770 So.2d 655 (Fla. 2000), this Court held that although concurrent sentences as a PRR and a habitual felony offender did not violate double jeopardy, the imposition of such sentences did violate the PRR act itself. Citing to Walls v.