IN THE SUPREME COURT OF FLORIDA DCA CASE NO. 3D SUPREME COURT CASE NO.
[…] The Third District acknowledged that its ruling on KLOR s petition hinged solely on whether 719.1055, Fla. Stat. (2008), applied to the vote on the proposed site plan. The court stated its understanding of the statute: Section 719.1055(1) provides that amendments to a cooperative s Bylaws affecting the size or configuration of a cooperative unit may require the approval of the affect shareholder, all lien holders, and the record owners of all other units. [App., slip op. at 6]. This paraphrase of the statute is missing the key element of 719.1055(1): materiality. Section 719.1055(1) provides in pertinent part: 4

Unless otherwise provided in the original cooperative documents, no amendment thereto may change the configuration or size of any cooperative unit in any material fashion, materially alter or modify the appurtenances of the unit, or change the proportion or percentage by which the owner of the parcel shares the common expenses and owns the common surplus..., unless the record owner of the unit and all record owners of liens on it join in the execution of the amendment and unless the record owners of all other units approve the amendment. Thus, this statute specifically addresses not just any amendments that change the configuration or size of a cooperative unit, or that alter or modify the appurtenances of the unit but only those that materially do so. It is when that threshold of materiality is reached that the heightened protections of 719.1055(1) apply.