Materiality: An Element of 18 U.S.C and a Question for the Jury
[…] A majority require that the question of materiality under section 1001 be decided by the court as a question of law, 5 but a minority maintain that materiality should be decided by the trier of fact. 6 1. Shirk, Greenburg & Dawson, Truth or Consequences: Expanding Civil and Criminal Liability For the Defective Pricing of Government Contracts, 37 CATH. U.L. REv. 935, 935-39 (1988). 2. Id. at 969-70. Section 1001 reads in pertinent part: Whoever, in any matter within the jurisdiction of any department or agency of the United States knowingly and willfully falsifies, conceals or covers up by any trick, scheme, or device a material fact, or makes any false, fictitious or fraudulent statements or representations, or makes or uses any false writing or document knowing the same to contain any false, fictitious or fraudulent statement or entry, shall be fined not more than $10,000 or imprisoned not more than five years, or both. 18 U.S.C. 1001 (1988). 3. See 18 U.S.C. 1001 (1988). 4. United States v. Corsino, 812 F.2d 26, 30 (lst Cir. 1987); United States v. Brantley, 786 F.2d 1322, 1327 (7th Cir.), cert. denied, 477 U.S. 908 (1986); United States v.