Materiality: An Element of 18 U.S.C and a Question for the Jury
[…] Concluding that materiality is an element and therefore both Sinclair and Winship apply to the section 1001 materiality question, this Comment discusses the prospect of treating the Sinclair rule as an exception to the Winship rule. Additionally, this Comment addresses whether recent United States Supreme Court decisions require that materiality be treated as a question of law. The Comment concludes that, to the extent proof of materiality is required to convict under section 1001, materiality must be treated as a question of fact. II. BACKGROUND A. The Statute: 18 U.S. C. 1001 and the Materiality Question Section 1001 provides: Whoever, in any matter within the jurisdiction of any department or agency of the United States knowingly and wilfully fal- 7. 279 U.S. 263 (1929). 8. Id. at 298-99. 9. 397 U.S. 358 (1970). 10. Id. at 361-64. See infra notes 60-74 and accompanying text for a discussion of the Winship rule. 11. See Winship, 397 U.S. at 361-64. See also infra notes 60-74 and accompanying text for a discussion of the Winship rule. See also Sinclair, 279 U.S. at 298-99. 12. See supra notes 5-6 and accompanying text. See also infra notes 79-134 and accompanying text for a discussion of the source of the rule for each of the federal circuits.

April 1990] MATERIALITY AS A JURY QUESTION sifies, conceals or covers up by any trick, scheme, or device a material fact, or makes any false, fictitious or fraudulent statements or representations, or makes or uses any false writing or document knowing the same to contain any false, fictitious or fraudulent statement or entry, shall be fined not more than $10,000 or imprisoned not more than five years, or both. 13 The statute proscribes both the concealing of material facts, and the making of false representations within the jurisdiction of the federal government. 14 This statute was "designed 'to protect the authorized functions of governmental departments and agencies from the perversion which might