Materiality: An Element of 18 U.S.C and a Question for the Jury
[…] It would be incongruous and contrary to well-established principles to leave the determination of such a matter to a jury. Id. (citations omitted). The Supreme Court also cited three cases for the proposition that materiality is a question of law. Id. at 298 (citing Carroll v. United States, 16 F.2d 951 (2d Cir.), cert denied, 273 U.S. 763 (1927); United States v. Singleton, 54 F. 488 (S.D. Ala. 1892); Cothran v. State, 39 Miss. 541 (1860)). 44. 485 U.S. 759 (1988). 45. Id. at 772 (quoting Sinclair v. United States, 279 U.S. 263, 298 (1929)). 46. Id. at 764. 47. Id 48. Id 49. 8 U.S.C. 1451(a) (1988). Section 1451(a) provides: (a) It shall be the duty of the United States attorneys for the respective districts, upon affidavit showing good cause therefor, to institute proceedings... for the purpose of revoking and setting aside the order admitting such person to citizenship and cancelling the certificate of naturalization on the ground that such order and certificate of naturalization were illegally procured or were procured by concealment of a material fact or by willful misrepresentation... Id. 50. Kungys, 485 U.S. at 764. 51. Id. 52. Id. at 764-65. 53. Id. at 766 (citing United States v. Kungys, 571 F. Supp. 1104 (D.N.J. 1983), rev'd, 793 F.2d 516 (3d Cir. 1986), rev'd, 485 U.S. 759 (1988)).

April 1990] MATERIALITY AS A JURY QUESTION the trial court and found that Mr.