Materiality: An Element of 18 U.S.C and a Question for the Jury
[…] Ivey, 322 F.2d 523, 529 (4th Cir.), cert. denied, 375 U.S. 953 (1963); Weinstock v. United States, 231 F.2d 699, 703 (D.C. Cir. 1956). 33. Greber v. United States, 474 U.S. 988 (1985) (White, J., dissenting from denial of certiorari). 34. 279 U.S. 263 (1929). 35. 2 U.S.C. 192 (1928) provides in pertinent part: Every person who having been summoned as a witness by the authority of either House of Congress to give testimony or to produce papers upon any matter under inquiry before either House [of Congress],... willfully makes default, or who, having appeared, refuses to answer any question pertinent to the question under inquiry, shall be deemed guilty of a misdemeanor, punishable by a fine of not more than $1,000 nor less than $100 and imprisonment in a common jail for not less than one month nor more than twelve months. Id. 36. Sinclair, 279 U.S. at 284, 288. 37. Id. at 284-85 (citing 2 U.S.C. 192 (1928)). 38. Id. at 291. 39. Id. at 299. 40. Id. at 298-99. 41. Id. at 298. 42. Id. 43. Id. at 298-99. The question of pertinency under section 1[9]2 was rightly decided by the court as