General Stream Adjudications, the McCarran Amendment, and Reserved Water Rights
[…] United States, 207 U.S. 564 (1908). 14 Id. 15 Id. at 575 76. 16 Id. at 576. 17 Id. at 577. 18 Id. 19 McElroy & Davis, supra note 10, at 601. This article discusses the concerns that motivated adoption of this provision. Id. at 601 05; see also Michael Lieder, Adjudication of Indian Water Rights Under the McCarran Amendment: Two Courts Are Better Than One, 71 Geo. L.J. 1023 (1982 1983). 20 Now codified at 43 U.S.C. 666, it provides: (a) Consent is given to join the United States as a defendant in any suit (1) for the adjudication of rights to the use of water of a river system or other source, or (2) for the administration of such rights, where it appears that the United States is the owner of or is in the process of acquiring water rights by appropriation under State law, by purchase, by exchange, or otherwise, and the United States is a necessary party to such suit. The United States, when a party to any such suit, shall (1) be deemed to have waived any right to plead that the State laws are inapplicable or that the United States is not amenable thereto by reason of its sovereignty, and (2) shall be subject to the judgments, order, and decrees of the court having jurisdiction, and may obtain review thereof, in the same manner and to the same extent as a private individual under like circumstances: Provided, That no judgment for costs shall be entered against the United States in any such suit.

316 wyoming Law Review Vol. 15 rights in the provision, and apparently there was little discussion of reserved rights during the legislative process. 21 In the 1963 Arizona v.