The University of Texas School of Law
[…] Signature means any symbol executed or adopted by a person with present intention to authenticate a writing. Unless the context requires 13

otherwise, the term includes a digital signature, an electronic signature, and a facsimile of a signature. 61 2. Action by Directors and Shareholders Through Electronic Consents. Section 6.205(b) of the TBOC provides as follows: Except as otherwise provided by an entity s governing documents, an electronic transmission of a consent by an owner, member, or governing person to the taking of an action by the entity is considered a signed writing if the transmission contains or is accompanied by information from which it can be determined: (1) that the electronic transmission was transmitted by the owner, member, or governing person; and (2) the date on which the owner, member, or governing person transmitted the electronic transmission. 62 In order to take advantage of such provision, corporations and other business entities should review their governing documents to confirm that they do not contain any provision contrary to Section 6.205(b) of the TBOC. Ideally, the governing documents would explicitly permit electronic