City of Chicago v. Environmental Defense Fund, Inc." Making the Case for Broader Application of Chevron, U.S.A. v. Natural Resource Defense Council
[…] Such term includes any activity or processing designed to change the physical form or chemical composition of hazardous waste so as to render it nonhazardous. 42 U.S.C. 6903(34) (1983). "Storage" is defined as "the containment of hazardous waste, either on a temporary basis or for a period of years, in such a manner as not to constitute disposal of such hazardous waste." 42 U.S.C. 6903(33) (1983).