City of Chicago v. Environmental Defense Fund, Inc." Making the Case for Broader Application of Chevron, U.S.A. v. Natural Resource Defense Council
[…] City of Chicago, 727 F. Supp. 419, 422 (N.D. Ill. 1989), rev'd, 948 F.2d 345 (7th Cir. 1991), vacated, 113 S. Ct. 486 (1992). 142. 42 U.S.C. 6902(1), (10) & (11) (1983). Congress has made that purpose clear in other parts of RCRA as well. In 6901 (c), the statute states: "(1) millions of tons of recoverable material which could be used are buried each year...; (3) the recovery and conservation of such materials can reduce the dependence of the United States on foreign resources and reduce the deficit in its balance of payments." 42 U.S.C. 6901 (c) (1), (3). Further, in 6901 (d), the statute notes that: "(2) the need exists to develop alternative energy sources for public and private consumption in order to reduce our dependence on such sources as petroleum products, natural gas, nuclear and hydroelectric generation; and (3) technology exists to produce usable energy from solid waste". 42 U.S.C. 6901 (d) (2), (3), (1988). Finally the EPA has commented that "combustion of municipal solid waste, particularly through waste-to-energy facilities, can be an important component of a local government's waste management practices." 59 Fed.