Cleveland State University. Matthew T. Polito
[…] LAWS Antitrust laws, in general, help to maintain a competitive market, and in turn protect the consumer from unwarranted price increases. 10 The Federal Trade Commission (FTC) and the Department of Justice (DOJ) are the federal agencies charged with enforcing the Clayton Act 11 and the Sherman Act. 12 These two statutes preserve competition and protect consumers from unfair price increases. 13 Similarly, the antitrust laws afford protection to existing competitors as well as potential competitors attempting to enter the market. 14 10 Alexander, supra note 2, at 79. 11 Clayton Act 1-14, 15 U.S.C. 12-25 (2001). Section 18 of the Clayton Act states in relevant part: No person engaged in commerce or in any activity affecting commerce shall acquire, directly or indirectly, the whole or any part of the stock or other share capital and no person subject to the jurisdiction of the Federal Trade Commission shall acquire the whole or any part of the assets of another person engaged also in commerce or in any activity affecting commerce, where in any line of commerce or in any activity affecting commerce in any section of the country, the effect of such acquisition may be substantially to lessen competition, or to tend to create a monopoly. No person shall acquire, directly or indirectly, the whole or any part of the stock or other share capital and no person subject to the jurisdiction of the Federal Trade Commission shall acquire the whole or any part of the assets of one or more persons engaged in commerce or in any activity affecting commerce, where in any line of commerce or in any activity affecting commerce in any section of the country, the effect of such acquisition, of such stocks or assets, or of the use of such stock by the voting or granting of proxies or otherwise, may be substantially to lessen competition, or to tend to create a monopoly. Id. 12 Sherman Act 1-7, 15 U.S.C. 1-7. The Sherman Act states in relevant part: Every contract, combination in the form of trust or otherwise, or conspiracy, in restraint of trade or commerce among the several States, or with foreign nations, is hereby declared to be illegal.