Recent Developments in Ancillary Proceedings in the United States Bankruptcy Courts
[…] Section 1410(a), which involves the enjoining of actions against the estate of the foreign debtor, is an ambiguously drafted statute, described by one court as an example of draftsmanship calling to mind Lewis Carroll s fading Cheshire cat. 11 Specifically, Section 1410(a) states: 2

A case under section 304 of title 11 to enjoin the commencement or continuation of an action or proceeding in a State or Federal court, or the enforcement of a judgment, may be commenced only in the district court for the district where the State or Federal court sits in which is pending the action or proceeding against which the injunction is sought. 12 Based on the text of the provision, Section 1410(a) speaks of enjoin[ing] the commencement or continuation of an action, thus contemplating the prevention of suits yet to be filed.