Jennifer Carroll, Chair Civil Rules Subcommittee of the Appellate Court Rules Committee
[…] The constitutionality of that cap, however, does not, in the author s opinion, impermissibly intrude on the Court s rule making authority. This because 4 provides gives the courts with the discretion to impose a supersedeas bond in the amount as set forth in the current Fla. R. App. P. 9.310(b)(1). For these reasons, the concerns at issue in Raymond do not appear to be at issue in this instance. Other Florida statutes have operated in a similar manner. Section 77.24, Fla. Stat., for example, has permitted a garnishee to secure release of its property at any time before entry of judgment by posting a bond "[i]n at least double the amount claimed in the complaint with interest and costs or if the value of the property garnished is less than this amount, then double the value..." Section 78.068, Fla.

Stat., has permitted a replevin defendant to obtain release of the property seized under a prejudgment writ by posting bond in the amount of one and a quarter the amount due and owing on the agreement.