GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA SESSION 2011 SESSION LAW HOUSE BILL 950
[…] OFFICE OF INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY SERVICES/CENTER FOR GEOGRAPHIC INFORMATION AND ANALYSIS/GIS FUNCTIONS AND COST RECOVERY SECTION 6A.2. G.S. 147-33.82(a) is amended by adding a new subdivision to read: "(a) In addition to any other functions required by this Article, the Office of Information Technology Services shall: (10) Provide geographic information systems services through the Center for Geographic Information and Analysis on a cost recovery basis. The Office of Information Technology Services and the Center for Geographic Information and Analysis may contract for funding from federal or other sources to conduct or provide geographic information systems services for public purposes."