Further, under ORS 147.512(3), a trial court must inquire whether the victim wishes to be heard before imposing sentence. See also ORS 163.150(1) (expressly providing for admission of relevant victim impact evidence relating to the personal characteristics of the victim or the impact of the crime on the victim s family at capital sentencing proceedings). For the purposes of a victim s statutory right to be heard at sentencing, ORS 131.007 provides the following definition of victim:
Victim means the person or persons who have suffered financial, social, psychological or physical harm as a result of a crime and includes, in the case of a homicide or abuse of corpse in any degree, a member of the immediate family of the decedent and, in the case of a minor victim, the legal guardian of the minor. In no event shall the criminal defendant be considered a victim. ***Please note for information on the right of a victim to be present at juvenile court proceedings refer to ORS 419C.273 Frequently Asked Questions Below we highlight a few questions that arose during the writing of this paper. Who has access to the Victim Impact Statement?