THE RIGHTS OF GEORGIA STATE EMPLOYEES TO PARTICIPATE IN POLITICAL ACTIVITY
[…] In addition, several state agencies, including the Department of Human Resources, have regulated political activity through agency personnel rules and regulations adopted by their respective boards. These provisions will also be analyzed. A. Distribution of Campaign Literature in State Vehicles Enacted 1933 O.C.G.A. 50-19-8 prohibits the distribution of campaign literature and the solicitation of votes while driving a vehicle when the state is at that time paying gas mileage. 44 B. State Board of Pardons and Paroles Enacted 1943 O.C.G.A. 42-9-15 states: No member of the board or full-time employee thereof... shall hold any other public office... nor shall he serve as a representative of any political party or any executive officer or employee of any political committee nor be engaged on the behalf of any candidate for public office in solicitation of votes.... 45 5