Chipping Away at Proposition 115
[…] L.A. L. Rev. 1053 (1997). Available at: http://digitalcommons.lmu.edu/llr/vol30/iss3/13 This Article is brought to you for free and open access by the Law Reviews at Digital Commons @ Loyola Marymount University and Loyola Law School. It has been accepted for inclusion in Loyola of Los Angeles Law Review by an authorized administrator of Digital Commons@Loyola Marymount University and Loyola Law School. For more information, please contact digitalcommons@lmu.edu.

CHIPPING AWAY AT PROPOSITION 115 Joan Comparet-Cassani* I. INTRODUCTION In June 1990 Proposition 115 amended section 872(b) of the California Penal Code.' As amended, the statute provides a new exception to the hearsay rule: At a preliminary hearing "the finding of probable cause may be based in whole or in part upon the sworn testimony of a law enforcement officer relating the statements of declarants made out of court offered for the truth of the matter asserted., 2 Recently, Division Five of the First District Court of Appeal in Nienhouse v.