Defendant-Witnesses, Confessions, and a Limited Scope of Cross-Examination
[…] The Court imposed procedural safeguards upon law enforcement agencies to ensure the protection of these rights. As a result, in order for a competent waiver of these rights to occur, an accused must be warned prior to custodial interrogation that he has a right to remain silent, that any statement he does make may be used as evidence against him, and that he has a right to the presence of an attorney, either retained or appointed. Id. at 444. See also Jackson v. Denno, 378 U.S. 368 (1964). These constitutional requirements are contained in LA. R.S. 15:451 (1950), which provides: "Before what purposes [purports] to be a confession can be introduced in evidence, it must be affirmatively shown that it was free and voluntary, and not made under the influence of fear, duress, intimidation, menaces, threats, inducements, or promises." See also LA. CODE CRIM. P. arts. 703(B), 794, which provide defendants with statutory protection similar but not identical to the federal jurisprudential safeguards for the right against self-incrimination. 5. LA. CODE CRIM. P. art. 703(B). 6. LA. R.S. 15:451 (1950).