Nonprofit Organizations, For-profit Corporations, and the HHS Mandate: Why the Mandate Does Not Satisfy RFRA's Requirements
[…] a plan grandfathered if at least one individual was enrolled in the plan on March 23, 2010, and the plan has maintained its grandfa- 12 thered status 26. See 42 U.S.C. 300gg-91 (2006) ('"The term 'group health plan' means 'an employee welfare benefit plan... to the extent that the plan provides medical care (as defined in paragraph (2)) and including items and services paid for as medical care) to employees or their dependents (as defined under the terms of the plan) directly or through insurance, reimbursement, or otherwise."'). 27. Patient Protection and Affordable Care Act, 2713, 42 U.S.C. 300gg-13 (Supp. V 2011) ("A group health plan and a health insurance issuer offering group or individual health insurance coverage shall, at a minimum provide coverage for and shall not impose any cost sharing requirements for.., with respect to women, such additional preventive care and screenings not described in paragraph (1) as provided for in comprehensive guidelines supported by the Health Resources and Services Administration for purposes of this paragraph."). 28. The HRSA is an agency within the Department of Health and Human Services responsible for improving access to healthcare for the "uninsured, isolated or medically vulnerable."