Insanity as a Defense: The Bifurcated Trial
[…] The separate trial provision, on the other hand, is clearly based on the second viewpoint, i.e., that insanity excuses the defendant's conduct, but that the conduct was nevertheless criminal. 2 The case law has from time to time reflected one view and then the other, and in recent years the cases seem to be attempting to adhere to both theories. 3 LEGISLATIVE HISTORY OF THE CALIFORNIA SEPARATE TRIAL PROVISIONS The separate trial provisions, enacted in 1927, were added to an existing statutory structure on the subject of insanity, the central feature of which was and is Penal Code section 26. That section provides as follows: All persons are capable of committing crimes except those belonging to the following classes: One--Children... Two-Idiots. Three-Lunatics and insane persons. Four-Persons who committed the act... under an ignorance or mistake of fact, which disproves any criminal intent. 1 CAL. PEN. CODE 26. 2 This follows because, where defendant pleads not guilty and not guilty by reason of insanity, and the jury at the first hearing convicts him, the jury necessarily makes a determination that defendant is "guilty."