Empty Corridors: The Legal Aspects of the Closure and Sale of Surplus Public Schools
[…] However, some city attorneys are of the opinion that once the property has been sold to a private party, the purchaser would be required to comply with the city zoning ordinances in any event." Hence there is some question as to whether a school district in the position of the LASD can look to the courts for redress. ARE TAXPAYERS' SUITS AGAINST SCHOOL DISTRICTS PROPER UNDER CALIFORNIA CODE OF CIVIL PROCEDURE SECTION 526a? What recourse is available to taxpayers who may challenge a school district governing board's decision to close a school? California Code of Civil Procedure section 526a provides in pertinent part: An action to obtain a judgment, restraining and preventing any illegal expenditure of, waste of, or injury to, the estate, funds, or other property of a county, town, city or city and county of the state, may be maintained against any officer thereof, or any agent, or other person, acting in its behalf,. either by a citizen resident therein, or by a corporation, who is assessed for and is liable to pay, or within one year before the commencement of the action, has paid, a tax therein. 2 Section 526a expressly establishes a right of action against cities and counties. Can this section be interpreted as extending a right of action against school districts? A taxpayers' suit against the LASD provides an illustration of this issue.