Revised January. County Judge s Guide
[…] However, if a 8

protest is filed against granting the license/permit at least 10 days notice of the hearing must be provided to the applicant and protestants to comply with the APA. Section 2001.051 of the APA also requires that in a contested case each party is entitled to a hearing after reasonable notice of at least ten (10) days. Consequently, in this conflict, the APA must be followed - at least ten (10) days notice to all parties, including The Commission. 3.3.1 Code Section 2001.052 provides a Notice of Hearing must contain the following information: (1) a statement of the time, place, and nature of the hearing; (2) a statement of the legal authority and jurisdiction under which the hearing is to be held; (3) a reference to the particular sections of the statutes and rules involved; and (4) a short, plain statement of the matters asserted. (b) If a state agency or other party is unable to state matters in detail at the time notice under this section is served, an initial notice may be limited to a statement of the issues involved. On timely written application, a more definite and detailed statement shall be furnished not less than three (3) days before the date set for the hearing. 3.3.2 A sample of a Notice of Hearing is included in Appendix B to this Guide for future use.