The John Marshall Law Review
[…] A HISTORICAL INQUIRY Inasmuch as the provision is designed to remedy the effect of prior discrimination, it is helpful to examine it in light of previous antidiscrimination programs. Some of these programs were enacted pursuant to legislation such as the Civil Rights Act of 196448 and the Voting Rights Act of 1965. 49 Others, such as 43. 123 CONG. REC. 2136 (1977) (remarks of Sen. Randolph). 44. 42 U.S.C. 6701-36 (1977) (follow-up program to the Local Public Works Capitol Development and Investment Act designed to provide an additional four billion dollars for local public works). 45. 42 U.S.C. 6705(f) (2) (1977) provides: Except to the extent that the Secretary determines otherwise, no grant 9hall be made under this chapter for any local public works project unless the applicant gives satisfactory assurance to the Secretary that at least 10 per centum of the amount of each grant shall be expended for minority business enterprises. For purposes of this paragraph, the term "minority business enterprise" means a business at least 50 per centum of which is owned by minority group members or, in the case of a publicly owned business, at least 51 per centum of the stock of which is owned by minority group members.