The John Marshall Law Review
[…] See Petitioner's Brief for Certiorari at 19-20, Fullilove v. Kreps, 584 F.2d 600 (2d Cir. 1978). 141. 123 CONG. REC. 5328 (1977) (remarks of Rep. Roe). 142. 123 CONG. REC. 5352 (1977). 143. 123 CONG. REC. 7173 (1977). 144. 123 CONG. REC. 12943 (1977); 123 CONG. REC. 13257 (1977). 145. See note 45 supra. 146. 42 U.S.C. 6705(e) (1) (1977) ("Construction of each such project shall be performed by contract awarded by competitive bidding, unless the Secretary shall affirmatively find that, under the circumstances relating to such project, some other method is in the public interest.").

19811 Racial Cla sifications ability. Today, contractors are required to select businesses solely on the basis of their race. The Court in Fullilove accepted as fact, without corroborating evidence, that industry-wide discrimination existed in the construction field.