In the Supreme Court of the United States
[…] Such uniform standards are essential to the competitiveness of the U.S. securities markets for both domestic and foreign issuers. Amicus therefore has a vital interest in the issues presented in this case, and its views and experience can assist the Court in resolving those issues. STATUTORY PROVISION INVOLVED The Securities Litigation Uniform Standards Act, 15 U.S.C. 78bb(f)(1), provides: No covered class action based upon the statutory or common law of any State or subdivision thereof may be maintained in any State or

3 Federal court by any private party alleging (A) a misrepresentation or omission of a material fact in connection with the purchase or sale of a covered security; or (B) that the defendant used or employed any manipulative or deceptive device or contrivance in connection with the purchase or sale of a covered security. SUMMARY OF ARGUMENT SLUSA precludes any covered class action brought under state law that alleges a misrepresentation or omission of a material fact in connection with the purchase or sale of a covered security. 15 U.S.C. 78bb(f)(1) (emphasis added). This Court has previously held that SLUSA s in connection with language requires only that a misrepresentation coincide with a transaction in a covered security. Merrill Lynch, Pierce, Fenner & Smith Inc. v. Dabit, 547 U.S. 71, 85 (2006).