AAMA v. Massachusetts Department of Environmental Protection
[…] "4 EPA also noted that Congress intended 86. See id. 87. See Request from Massachusetts Concerning Zero Emission Vehicle Requirements, 64 Fed. Reg. 14,717 (1999). 88. See Letter from Gary S. Guzy, General Counsel, EPA, to Thomas F. Reilly, Attorney General, Commonwealth of Massachusetts (September 15, 1999) (accompanied by Opinion on Issues Raised by AAMA v. Massachusetts Dep't of Envtl. Protection, 163 F.3d 74 (1st Cir.)) (on file with author) [hereinafter Opinion]. 89. See Opinion, supra note 88, at 12. 90. See id. at 6. 91. See id. at 12. 92. See CAA 177, 42 U.S.C. 7507 (1994). See also Massachusetts Dep't of EnvtL Protection, 163 F.3d at 83. Section 177 allows states to 'adopt and enforce" nonfederal standards if "such standards are identical to the California standards for which a waiver has been granted for such model year...." Id. (emphasis added). 93. Chafee-Baucus Statement of Senate Managers, in A LEGISIATVE HISTORY OF TE CLEN AIR AcT AMENDMENTS OF 1990, at 899 (1993) [hereinafter Chafee-Baucus Statement].